Seleccionar página

Privacy

Policy

We respect the privacy rights of our customers and are committed to protecting the personal information collected about you. We have adopted this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, store, and use the information you provide us.

 

BASIC INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DATA

Who manage your data?

Gecko Studio S.L.

For what are your data treated?

To register as a user in our apps and be able to participate in our competitions and obtain the prices. Also, to improve our audience and the App at a technical level.

Do you make transfers of your data?

No, unless legal exceptions

Your rights?

Access, rectification, deletion, opposition, portability of data, limitation of treatment, withdrawal of consent and submit a claim to the control authority; when they come.

Contact details

contact@gecko-studio.net

 

ADDITIONAL AND DETAILED INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DATA

The data controller of the data collected in respect to this Privacy Policy is Gecko Studio S.L.

“Personal data” or “Data” shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

“Data controller” shall mean the person that determines the purposes and means of the processing.

This Privacy Policy applies to all of the games, software, products, features, and services made available, displayed and offered by, on or through our apps and website located at www.gecko-studio.net (“Site”) If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us through our website. We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. Individuals under the legal age should consult their parents or legal guardians before providing us with any personal information.

 

WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED?

With your prior consent, we are likely to collect and process the following data in whole or in part when you use our applications.

  • Identity-related data: for some of our applications, we are likely to collect data from your Facebook account, when you login using Facebook connect: Public profile (surname, forename, age, gender, email address, profile photos, hobbies), friend list
  • IDFA publicity identifiers (for IOS devices) and GAID (for Android devices)
  • Data pertaining to your activities on our applications and notably the way in which you interact with our applications (for instance, how and when you use our applications) and with the publicities we display (for instance, time spent on these, potential clicks)
  • Data pertaining to your geographical position (IP address)

We are also likely to use cookies which correspond to small files containing letters and figures downloaded onto your device when you access our applications.

This data is collected via external tools (Software Development Kit or « SDK ») implemented by our partners, which are an integral part of the application.

    

THIRD PARTY SITES

We may include links to or widgets from other third party (like SDK) products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities resulting from use of any linked sites, and we encourage you to read the privacy policies on any such third-party sites and proceed only if you are comfortable with such terms.

You will find hereafter the list of our partners implementing SDKs through our applications:

  • Games Analytics (analytical SDK)
  • GoogleAdMob (SDK advertising)
  • Google Play Console (analytical SDK)
  • IOS – Game Center (analytical SDK)
  • Oath (SDK advertising)
  • Ogury (SDK advertising)
  • MoPub (SDK advertising)
  • InMobi (SDK advertising)
  • AppLovin (SDK advertising)
  • Vidcoin (SDK advertising)
  • Vungle (SDK advertising)
  • UnityAds (SDK advertising)
  • Ironsource (SDK advertising)
  • Tapjoy (SDK advertising)
  • Adcolony (SDK advertising)
  • Facebook Audience Network (SDK advertising)
  • Mobvista (SDK advertising)
  • Fractionnal (SDK advertising)
  • Apponboard (SDK advertising)
  • Fyber (SDK advertising)

In order to interact with our users, and celebrate contests we use the Google Firebase services, specially:

  • Firebase Crashlytics;

https://docs.fabric.io/apple/fabric/data-privacy.html#data-collection-policies.

  • Firebase Realtime Database;

Personal data:

        IP addresses, User agents

How data helps provide the service:

        How it helps: Realtime Database uses IP addresses and user agents to enable the profiler tool, which helps Firebase customers understand usage trends and platform breakdowns.

        Retention: Realtime Database keeps IP addresses and user agent information for a few days, unless a customer chooses to save it for longer.

  • Firebase Remote Config;

Personal data:

        Instance IDs

How data helps provide the service:

        How it helps: Remote Config uses Instance IDs to select configuration values to return to end-user devices.

        Retention: Firebase retains Instance IDs until the Firebase customer makes an API call to delete the ID. After the call, data is removed from live and backup systems within 180 days. Retention: Realtime Database keeps IP addresses and user agent information for a few days, unless a customer chooses to save it for longer.

  • Firebase Dynamic Links

Personal data:

        Device specs (iOS)

How data helps provide the service:

        How it helps: Dynamic Links uses device specs on iOS to open newly-installed apps to a specific page or context.

        Retention: Dynamic Links only stores device specs temporarily, to provide the service.

  • Firebase Crash Reporting

Personal data:

        Instance IDs Crash traces

How data helps provide the service:

        How it helps: Crash Reporting uses crash stack traces to associate crashes with a project, send email alerts to project members and display them in the Firebase Console, and help Firebase customers debug crashes. It uses Instance IDs to measure number of users impacted by a crash.

        Retention: Crash Reporting retains crash stack traces for 180 days. Firebase retains Instance IDs until the Firebase customer makes an API call to delete the ID. After the call, data is removed from live and backup systems within 180 days.

  • Firebase Cloud Messaging

Personal data:

        Instance IDs

How data helps provide the service:

         How it helps: Firebase Cloud Messaging uses Instance IDs to determine which devices to deliver messages to.

         Retention: Firebase retains Instance IDs until the Firebase customer makes an API call to delete the ID. After the call, data is removed from live and backup systems within 180 days.

  • Firebase Authentication

Personal data:

         Passwords Email addresses Phone numbers User agents IP addresses

How data helps provide the service:

         How it helps: Firebase Authentication uses the data to enable end-user authentication, and facilitate end-user account management. It also uses user-agent strings and IP addresses to provide added security and prevent abuse during sign-up and authentication.

          Retention: Firebase Authentication keeps logged IP addresses for a few weeks. It retains other authentication information until the Firebase customer initiates deletion of the associated user, after which data is removed from live and backup systems within 180 days.

  • Cloud Functions for Firebase

Personal data:

            IP addresses

How data helps provide the service:

         How it helps: Cloud Functions uses IP addresses to execute event-handling functions and HTTP functions based on end-user actions.

         Retention: Cloud functions only saves IP addresses temporarily, to provide the service.

  • Firebase Predictions

Personal data:

            Instance IDs

How data helps provide the service:

         How it helps: Predictions uses Instance IDs to associate app instances with a project and to retrieve a time series of events. It uses those events to enable prediction of the likelihood of occurrence of customer-specified events, as well as spend and churn predictions by default.

         Retention: Predictions stores instance-associated events for 60 days, and predictions made based on these events for a few weeks. Firebase retains Instance IDs until the Firebase customer makes an API call to delete the ID. After the call, data is removed from live and backup systems within 180 days.

  • Firebase Performance Monitoring

Personal data:

         Instance IDs IP addresses

How data helps provide the service:

        How it helps: Performance Monitoring uses Instance IDs to calculate the number of unique app instances that access network resources, to ensure that access patterns are sufficiently anonymous. Additionally, it uses IP addresses to map performance events to the countries they originate from. For more information see Data collection.

         Retention: Performance Monitoring keeps instance and IP-associated events for 30 days and de-identified performance data for 180 days. Firebase retains Instance IDs until the Firebase customer makes an API call to delete the ID.

  • Firebase In-App Messaging
  • Google Analytics for Firebase

https://support.google.com/firebase/answer/6318039

  • Cloud Storage for Firebase
  • Firebase A/B Testing

 

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING UNDERTAKEN BY GECKO-STUDIO AND LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

Data collected by Gecko-Studio is used to:

  • Provide our applications
  • Guarantee use and improvement of our applications
  • Develop new applications
  • Understand your centers of interests and, thanks to this profiling, propose you targeted and relevant advertisements (SDK advertising),
  • Make statistics on your use of the games, including the number of games played, your duration of use or the advertisements you are watching, which allows us to improve your gaming experience (analytical SDK).
  • Communicate with you, notably when you contact us by any means whatsoever.
  • Prepare contests and communicate with winners.

We collect the data listed hereinabove, in whole or in part, only once we have your express consent for the purposes for which they are to be processed, through a pop-up in our applications.

At any time, you can withdraw your consent from the “Settings” page in our various applications.

Any information collected from you may be used to send periodic emails to you related to the Site or games; to respond to inquires or comments submitted by you; or to improve the Site.

 

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS OF DATA COLLECTED

The recipients of the Data are Gecko Studio team that need to have access as well as the partners mentioned above. We may however share Data collected with our technical service providers for the aforementioned purposes. We stringently request that our partners always act in compliance with Data protection legislation applicable and grant special attention to confidentiality of this Data. By application of the applicable regulation, any sub-contractor who may process this personal data for Gecko Studio undertakes as follows:

  • to solely process data for the purpose(s) which is/are sub-contracted,
  • to process data in pursuance with Gecko Studio instructions,
  • guarantee the security and confidentiality of Data.

    

WE DO NOT DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES

Your personal information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any outside party for any reason, without your consent. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. When you purchase items, you consent to our third-party vendors having access to contact, age and credit card information you have entered. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or other’s rights, property or safety.

Gecko Studio may also disclose/transfer your personal data to third parties in the following particular circumstances:

  • by virtue of legislation, as part of legal proceedings, a dispute and/or request issued by the public authorities in your country of residence or otherwise;
  • if disclosure is necessary for national security, application of legislation or any other matter of public interest;
  • in the event of restructuring, transfer, merger or sale to the third party concerned.

In such instance as your Data is transferred outside of the European Union, we ensure that:

  • the personal data is transferred to countries recognized as offering an equivalent level of protection.
  • Personal data is transferred via certified entities under the Privacy Shield.
  • For personal data transferred outside of countries recognized

by the National Data Protection Authority (CNIL) as having a sufficient level of protection, any of the mechanisms offering appropriate guarantees is used, for which provision is made by applicable regulations, and in particular the adoption of template contractual clauses.

 

YOUR RIGHTS CONCERNING DATA COLLECTED

Your rights

You have all of the following rights concerning the data we collect:

  • Right to confirmation of the existence of a data processing

You are entitled to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether or not data related to you are being processed.

  • Right to access your Data

You are entitled to receive confirmation that your personal data is or is not processed and, when processed, you are entitled to access said data. This right also includes that of receiving a copy of data processed.

  • Right to request rectification of your Data if incorrect.

You are entitled to request that your data be amended, updated or completed when inaccurate, incorrect, incomplete or obsolete.

  • Right to request deletion of your Data

You are entitled to request deletion of your data solely on those grounds for which provision is made by applicable regulation and in particular when:

  • Data is no longer necessary in light of the purposes for which it is collected or processed in any other manner;
  • you withdraw consent over which processing is based, and there is no legal basis for processing;
  • you object to processing and there is no overriding legitimate ground for processing;
  • you consider that your data has been processed illicitly;
  • your data should be deleted to respect a legal obligation.
  • Right to limit processing

You are entitled to request that the data controller limit the use of your data solely on those grounds for which provision is made by applicable regulation and in particular when:

  • you object to the accuracy of your Data;
  • you consider that processing is illicit and you object to deletion of your data;
  • data is still required for exercising or defending your rights in court even though Gecko Studio no longer requires this data,
  • The right to object to processing by withdrawing your consent (with it being reiterated that this withdrawal may not harm the legality of processing based on the consent granted prior to its withdrawal),
  • The right to benefit from data mobility

You are entitled to reclaim your data provided to Gecko Studio, in a structured format, commonly used and machine-readable, and the right to transfer this data to another data controller, for instance so as to change service provider.

  • Post-mortem guidelines

You have the right to provide specific or general guidelines for the retention, erasure and disclosure of your personal data to designated third parties after your death.

Terms for exercising rights

You may exercise the aforementioned rights by sending an email to the following address: contact@gecko-studio.net.

Contact details

  • Full name of legal entity: Gecko Studio S.L.
  • Name or title of Privacy Compliance Officer: Gabriel Casado
  • Email address: contact@gecko-studio.net
  • Postal address: Torrecilla del Leal 32 28012 Madrid Spain

Due to the obligation of security and confidentiality in Data processing incumbent upon Gecko Studio, you are hereby informed that your request will be processed subject that you provide proof of your identity, notably by producing a scanned copy of a valid identity document or a signed photocopy of a valid identity document.

Gecko Studio will determine whether this is admissible or not within one month following receipt of the claim. In such instance as it is deemed admissible, Gecko Studio will provide all information requested or implement the rights claimed within the aforementioned deadline.

If, given the complexity of the claim or the number of requests received, the aforementioned deadline cannot be respected, Gecko Studio will notify you prior to expiry of this deadline, of this deadline being pushed back by a maximum of six months following its decision.

Gecko Studio hereby notifies you that it will be entitled, where applicable, to object to any requests which are clearly abusive (in their number, repetitive nature, or systematic).

In such instance as Gecko Studio does not follow up on your request, we will inform you in the aforementioned deadlines of the grounds on which our decision is based and your option to refer a complaint to the Spanish National Data Protection Authority.

 

PERSONAL DATA SECURITY

We take all necessary security measures so as to prevent as far as practically possible any alteration or loss of your data or any unauthorized access thereunto.

In such instance as we should be aware of any illegal access to personal data concerning you and corresponding to processing for which we are responsible, we undertake to notify you of the incident as soon as possible if this fulfils a legal requirement.

 

GUIDELINES FOR CHILDREN

By accessing the Web Site and/or Apps, you affirm that you are more than the legal age recognized in your country, are an emancipated minor, or have the consent of your parents or legal guardian and, therefore, are fully capable and competent to abide by and enter into the agreements and obligations set forth in the Terms of Services and Privacy Policy of ours services.

Gecko Studio will not request any data from Children. Therefore, Gecko Studio restricts access to certain Services on age grounds. In certain jurisdictions, for certain Services and functions, Gecko Studio may allow a Child to register for certain Services with parental approval.

More specifically, when a Child registers, (s)he must supply the e-mail address, and/or other contact information of a parent or legal guardian who will be contacted by Gecko Studio to ask him/her to confirm, refuse to modify his/her Child’s registration. The parent/legal guardian may be asked to provide additional documentation or perform additional actions as part of the approval process as consistent with applicable law. Gecko Studio reserves the right to refuse access to the Service pending confirmation and activation by his/her parent or guardian. Gecko Studio reserves the right to ask for written proof of parental consent for any User or potential User of the services suspected to be a Child. Parental consent applies exclusively to the specific service for which it has been granted.

If certain Services are specifically designed for Children and enable Children to create their own free accounts for which Gecko Studio collects their username or other identifier, password, date of birth (or age), photo, video, voice recording, country, zip code or other geo-locational information, and parent or guardian’s e-mail address and/or other parent or guardian contact information. Such Services sometimes offer the possibility of paying for a subscription or certain game functions which enable Children to participate in more activities on the Services by making a payment. The subscription services may also allow parents or guardians to manage their Child’s account and create their own player accounts.

 

Certain Services enable Children to create personalized avatars which they can use in numerous activities in the services, including mini-games and virtual worlds. Children may also use other functions of the Services such as “Recommend to a friend” to invite a friend to find out about the Services. The “Recommend to a friend” functions enable Children to send their friends a single message inviting them to visit the related service. Gecko Studio will collect the first name and e-mail address of your Child (or, failing that, the e-mail address of the parent or guardian) and the e-mail address of his/her friend for the sole purpose of sending a single message. This information is neither stored nor used for any other purpose and we do not reveal your child’s e-mail address to the recipient.

Parents may delete their Child’s account or change their Child’s privacy settings at any time by sending an e-mail. The deletion request will be processed within thirty (30) days of the date of which we receive it.

In all cases, use of the Services by Children must take place under the responsibility of their parents or legal guardians and any use of the Services is assumed to have been validated by them. AS FAR AS IS PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LEGISLATION, GECKO STUDIO DECLINES ANY RESPONSIBILITY REGARDING ANY ACTIVITIES WHICH MAY BE CONDUCTED BY CHILDREN WITHOUT THE PERMISSION OF THEIR PARENTS OR LEGAL GUARDIANS.

IF YOU ARE A PARENT OR LEGAL GUARDIAN AND YOU GIVE YOUR PERMISSION FOR YOUR CHILD TO REGISTER FOR ONE OR OTHER OF THE SERVICES, YOU THEREBY AGREE TO THE TERMS RELATING TO USE OF THE SERVICES BY YOUR CHILD.

 

UPDATING THE PRESENT POLICY

The present policy may be updated at any time, notably pursuant to legal and/or regulatory provisions. We hereby invite you to consult this page regularly.